Dual Citizenship Apostille

Passport ApostilleIf you’re planning to obtain dual citizenship with a country who is a member of the Hague Apostille convention, you will be required to obtain an Apostille on specific documents.  Please note that we can only help you with documents origination from the United States.  If your documents originated from another country, you will need to contact the competent authority in that country for assistants.

It’s important to understand what documents are being requested so there are no delays.  For example, if your family is from Italy and you’d like to obtain dual citizenship with that country (U.S. & Italy), you will most likely be asked to obtain an Apostille on your U.S. Birth Certificate.  If you would like to apply for dual citizenship because of your spouse, you will be required to obtain an Apostille on your Birth Certificate and Marriage Certificate.

Dual citizenship means that an individual is a citizen of two countries at the same time. It is also possible to be a citizen of three or more countries at any given time. However, every country has its own laws regarding dual citizenship.  Some countries allow it and others do not, while some countries have no particular laws regarding dual citizenship.

Dual citizenship is not something that can be applied for. It is a process that happens when a person becomes a citizen of another country, in addition to his or her country of birth.   A dual citizenship status can be difficult to obtain, and may cause legal complications that should be carefully considered.

Dual citizenship occurs automatically for some individuals. For example: a child is born in the United States to foreign parents. In this example this child has U.S. Dual Citizenship since the child is automatically a citizen of the United States and a citizen of its parent’s home country. The same applies to children of U.S. citizens born abroad where the child is both a U.S. citizen and a citizen of the country of birth.

Here are a few steps you can take:

1. Find the citizenship laws of the country you wish to apply for citizenship in.

2. Determine the citizenship(s) of your parents. Consult the citizenship rules of the countries where your parents hold or held citizenship. Some countries will grant citizenship to people born of a citizen of that country, even if the child was not born in the country in which the parent holds or held citizenship.

3. If you are married to a citizen of certain countries, your spouse’s country may grant you citizenship. Usually such a grant of citizenship is not immediate upon the occurrence of the marriage, but only when a non-citizen residency has been completed and some form of naturalization process has been completed.

4. Birth or marital status are not the only ways to become a citizen. Find out if the laws of the country of which you wish to become a citizen has a naturalization process. Such a process usually requires a period of non-citizen residency and a series of naturalization classes that may include a test of knowledge about the country.

5. Some countries demand that you renounce your citizenship if you become a citizen of another country. Such renouncement must be made informally or formally per the laws of the country that is demanding that you renounce a citizenship. If this is the case, then it is not possible to become a dual citizen.

Please consult with a specialist if you plan to apply for dual citizenship to avoid any errors or delays.

Speak Your Mind

*